Время приема пациентов:
Пн.-Пт. с 8:00 до 16:00
Запиcаться на прием

Online-consultation

Hello! I’m 25, female. I got injured at a ski resort 10.03.2012. I went to the trauma department. An X-ray image was made, I received articular puncture and immobilization. http://da.am/i/1613/, http://da.am/i/1615/, http://da.am/i/1616/, http://da.am/i/1617/, http://da.am/i/1618/, http://da.am/i/1619/, http://da.am/i/1621/, http://da.am/i/1622/, http://da.am/i/1623/, http://da.am/i/1624/, http://da.am/i/1625/, http://da.am/i/1628/,http://da.am/i/1631/, http://da.am/i/1633/, http://da.am/i/1634/, http://da.am/i/1635/ Then I went to the clinic, I underwent CT and MRI scanning of the knee joint, one more puncture and diagnosed with CLOSED FRACTURE OF ANTERIOR EDGE OF ECTOCONDYLE OF THE LEFT SHINBONE WITH FRAGMENT DISLOCATION UP TO 3MM. No destructive changes. The structure of the sponge substance is homogenous. The angle of the knee joint axle is 173 degrees. The cortical layer without pathologic ruptures. No exudate is detected in the articular cavity. Adipose bodies without obvious changes. Anatomical and functional differentiation is not damaged, the width of roentgen articular interspace of the knee joint is normal. Articular surfaces even, no sclerosis. Kneecap: of regular shape, no signs of instability are detected, no sclerosis. The articular interspace between the kneecap and thing bone is less than 5 mm (normal) The articular interspace between the kneecap and thing bone is less than 5 mm (normal), the subpatellar bursa base less than 5 mm (normal). Soft tissues without obvious changes. The cartilage surface of the kneecap, femoral condyle and tibial plateau of regular thickness. Anterior and posterior horns of medial and lateral menisci have a homogenous structure and send a normal low intensity signal, parameniscal cysts of the diameter of up to 5-7 mm are detected in the posterior horn of the lateral meniscal. The mid-parts of menisci without peculiarities. The anterior and posterior cruciate ligaments withour peculiarities, collateral ligaments without any signs of damage. Moderate amount of exudate (blood) is detected in the articular cavity. The articular capsule in the anterior parts is detected as thickened, swelled. The soft tissues surrounding the knee joint with signs of infiltration. I’ve been taking “Arthron Triactive” 2 pills a day for 2 months after the injury. The extremity was immobilized with “knee” turbocast for six weeks. Description: “consolidating fracture of exterior condyle of the left shinbone is detected, the fragment edges on its posterior part are sclerosed. (could you please explain if possible what “sclerosed” means?). A bone fragment 5x3 mm is visualized along the posterior internal surface of the exterior condyle. No pathologic liquid accumulation in the examined region is detected”. – Does it mean that the fracture hasn’t knitted? Is everything bad? Or it’s normal in my case? (images enclosed, I hope the quality is fine). The doctor told me that I must not stepped with the foot till June 1. Control CT scan (9 weeks): http://da.am/i/2282/, http://da.am/i/2283/, http://da.am/i/2284/, http://da.am/i/2285/,http://da.am/i/2286/, http://da.am/i/2287/, http://da.am/i/2282/, http://da.am/i/2288/,http://da.am/i/2287/ Could you please tell me what possibility of developing arthrosis after my injury is? What should I do to prevent arthrosis???

05/26/2012 Irina Viktorovna, age: 25

Makinyan L.G. replies

Hello, Irina! The fracture is outside the loaded (working) region, so don’t worry about quick progressing arthrosis. Everything’s not so bad. One can consider the degree of injury knitting no earlier than in 3 months.

05/27/2012

Hello, I’d like to know your attitude to these things. I’ve stage 1 gonarthrosis, the tendon is exhausted. The doctor suggest injecting hormone into the joint and I’m looking for a panacea from the disease. Tell me, please, what I should do.

05/25/2012 Svetlana, age: 46

Makinyan L.G. replies

Hello, Svetlana! Don’t consent to the injection! I assume you’re offered a Diprospan injection. So after Diprospan is injected, it crystallizes and in the course of time it damages the cartilage (like an emery). As a conservative measure against stage 1 gonarthrosis hyaluronic acid injections (Fermatron, Ostenil, etc.) are usually used. P.S. There’s no panacea, unfortunately.

05/25/2012

Hello. I’d been wearing Ilizarov apparatus in the hip joint, but I guess the nerve was injured and the foot stopped rising. Doctors looked at it and said that the nerve was well. The foot moves from side to side, down and several mm up. The toes are totally movable. But the foot itself is hanging. It’s impossible to wear flat sole shoes, I have to wear shoes with heels all the time. Tell me please what can be done here, maybe a surgery or firm fixation, but then it won’t move at all! Thanks in advance!

05/25/2012 Eleonora, age: 24

Makinyan L.G. replies

Hello, Eleonora! You need to stretch your Achilles tendon. Due to lack of activity, it contracted that’s why heels are more comfortable for you. You can find out about exercises for stretching the Achilles tendon clicking http://forefoot.ru/press/articles/uprazhnenija-pri-boli-v-pjatkah/

05/25/2012

Hello. Is a cosmetic surgery on the first toe possible? Lengthening, it’s very short in comparison with the other toes. I’m really concerned about it and ashamed of wearing open shoes. Thank you.

05/24/2012 Ignatieva Tatyana, age: 25

Makinyan L.G. replies

Hello, Tatyana! Yes, it is but not in all cases. To learn the details I need photos and X-ray images of your feet.

05/24/2012

My sister has pain in the operated joint of the first toe, osteotomy of the first metatarsal, three needles sticked out for six weeks… three months later she had problems due to early come back to work (she got back to work in two months, not in regular three). She can wear only ballet pumps… or sandals… load on the toes causes pain in the first toe… could you please tell us what we should do, our local doctor just shrugs his shoulders…..

05/23/2012 Churakov Sergey Nikolayevich, age: 43

Makinyan L.G. replies

Hello, Sergey! You should undergo roentgenography and see an orthopedist who operated your sister. If you want, you can come to us.

05/25/2012

On May 16, my bunion was surgically removed, it’s hereditary (there was a bunion between the great and second toes, it also was removed), I was prescribed antibiotics. On the 4-5th day the foot under the bandage swelled a lot and became purple. A bandage was applied and I was told that I could walk. On the next day I went to bandaging myself and I was prescribed antibiotics injections and bandages dioxidine ointment. What I will do next I don’t know, I’m going to have the same surgery on the other foot. Could you please tell me what’s going on with the first foot – is this reaction normal?

05/23/2012 Vishnyakova Alla Viktorovna, age: 39

Makinyan L.G. replies

Hello, Alla Viktorovna! It’s impossible to assess the condition of your foot judging just by your description, I need to look at your foot. To avoid complications after surgery it is necessary to follow the recommendations, you can learn about them here: https://docs.google.com/a/uplab.ru/document/d/14BFIS5HHDMzN_4lcWTRjiwCnoEuzfa24ZyEho875xzg/edit

05/25/2012

Hello! I’ve problems with feet – inborn bilateral clubfeet. At 5 I had a surgery on both legs, but the right legs was more deformed and now they differ in shape. It’s thinner and the foot is narrower. Sometimes it’s even hard to walk, legs get very tired and it seems the stitches shrink. I haven’t seen the doctor for a long time. Could you please tell me whether complications are possible? And is it possible to develop leg muscles? And should I wear orthotics?

05/23/2012 Antropova Elena Andreyevna, age: 24

Makinyan L.G. replies

Hello, Elena! It’s impossible to decide on any complications without examining you. Muscles can be developed by means of exercises, you need to practice with an instructor. You can and should wear orthotics, but only individual ones.

05/25/2012

Hello, doctor! I need your consultation as gynecologists I visited named different doctors that could make a diagnosis and conduct a full examination. Recently my husband and I started seriously planning my pregnancy. When I was taking tests I recalled the x-ray image I made in 2010 when I fell on the coccyx. Then the traumatologist was surprised and having consulted his colleagues told me that I had inborn lumbar spine abnormality. The X-ray image dated 2007 shows the same. Here’s the photo of the image. I’ve no pain, no serious problems with the spine. Could you please tell me what doctor I should see and what I should do (what exams I should undergo) so that I’ll be sure about the possibility of getting pregnant and its normal course. I guess it’s unnecessary to ask about delivery. Thanks in advance! I hope there’s no need to be so desperate.

05/23/2012 Trusheleva Natalia, age: 26

Makinyan L.G. replies

Hello, Natalia! No need to be desperate! You need to undergo MRI scanning of the lumbosacral spine. In your case X-ray imaging isn’t enough for detecting presence/absence of any contraindications against pregnancy. MRI scanning can be performed in our clinic. For more information call 8(800)777-31-31

05/25/2012

Makinyan L.G. replies

Hello Osumy! I work in Moscow ( in Russia). Your feet pronounced deformed, there are indications for surgery. If you are concerned about pain, you should consult a rheumatologist. If you want to come to us for surgery, I am ready to help you in the organization of hospitalization.

04/26/2016